ke.gardens-tricks.com
Information

Graptoveria 'Lovely Rose'

Graptoveria 'Lovely Rose'


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.


Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Lovely Rose'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Lovely Rose'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Lovely Rose' is an attractive, small succulent plant with tightly compacted, plump, gray-green leaves that form a beautiful, rose-like cluster on the top of a bare stem.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand, or other grit, topsoil, and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation, but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots, and the plant can get several pest infestations.

These succulents are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then, the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

x Graptoveria 'Lovely Rose' is a rare Korean hybrid.

Links

  • Back to genus x Graptoveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Graptoveria Lovely Rose

Graptoveria Lovely Rose

An exceedingly lovely rosette of gray-green leaves, Graptoveria Lovely Rose rules the houseplant scene with its unique design. The small compact rosettes rise up a bare stem forming clusters. The foliage has a powdery coating of farina (epicutular wax) that gives it a soft, pruinose appearance and also protects the plant in full sun. Roses are easy to grow and are remarkably tolerant. However, with a little extra care and attention your roses will really thrive. These are suitable to be grown in tropical, subtropical and temperate regions.

MORE INFORMATION
COLOR - PRIMARY Gray-green
COLD HARDINESS Zone 10 (30F)
LIGHT CONDITIONS Bright Indoor Light, Filtered / Partial Sun
MAXIMUM HEIGHT 7"-8"
GROWTH HABIT / SHAPE Rosette
SEASONALITY Year-round Color
PRODUCT FORMAT 2.0" Pot
SPECIAL CHARACTERISTIC Easy to Propagate, Pet Safe

All our products are delivered bare root without pot or soil.

Only few online retailers can match the generous size of our Graptoveria Lovely Rose . Mainaam Garden is the largest Cymbidium Orchid nursery in Asia that endeavours to provide you with a premium quality product at a great low price.


Powdery Mildew – Caused by damp conditions and poor air circulation.
Snails and Slugs – Especially on new growth.

  • G. acualis – Clusters of pinkish grey rosettes.
  • G. moonglow – Thick green leaves blushed with pink.
  • G. fanfare – Narrow pale blue to green foliage.
  • G. Douglas Huth – Brilliant Pink to Red in full sun, blushed with pink in part shade.
  • Pictured above right is G amethystinum
  • G. baynsii –
  • G. crest –

Propagation

These are a hybrid plant so vegetative propagation is the only way to successfully propagate Graptoveria.

The easiest method of propagation is by removing offsets, however this depends on the species. Leaf cuttings are also reliable.


Graptoveria Lovely Rose

Quantity must be 1 or more

Plant displayed in a 90mm pot.

You will receive the same or similar plant to the one shown in the picture.

Please note:

  • Plants may appear slightly different than the photo above.
  • The colours of plants can change depending on the Season.
  • Plants will be sent bare rooted in the post.
  • Plants may appear slightly wrinkled and dry when they arrive. This is normal as they have been bare rooted and left to dry out for a number of days before packing and shipping to avoid rotting in the mail.
  • Sizes can vary after the plants have been dried and packed.
  • Orders are only sent on Mondays to ensure that plants spend as little time in transit as possible. The boxes are normally delivered within 2-4 business days.
  • Orders paid for before 12 noon Friday will be sent the following Monday.
  • Orders paid for after 12 noon Friday will be sent on the Monday after.
  • If you are a local customer around Mudgee, NSW, then select no postage and we can deliver the plants into town and meet you there.


Watch the video: How to grow Graptopetalum ELLEN. Graptopetalum DARUMA SHU-REI. GSwLK