ke.gardens-tricks.com
New

Aloe cameronii (Red Aloe)

Aloe cameronii (Red Aloe)


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.


Scientific Name

Aloe cameronii Hemsl.

Common Names

Red Aloe, Cameron's Ruwari Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe cameronii var. cameronii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe cameronii is an attractive suckering succulent with many upright stems of open rosettes with lax, narrow, dark green leaves turn a beautiful coppery red in summer. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall with a spread of up to 4 feet (1.2 m). Flowers are bright orange-red and appear on up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall spikes from late fall into early winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloes can live long and thrive with very little care. These plants are great for beginners.

When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. To keep your Aloes looking green, avoid exposing them to direct sun, which can cause leaves to brown. Rotate the pots once or twice a week so that all sides of the plants receive equal lighting. Rotating your Aloe also helps balance out the look of the plant, as leaves tend to grow toward the sunlight.

Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day. An excellent spot for growing Aloe outdoors is on a covered patio or porch.

Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is completely dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months. Overwatering is the top reason Aloe plants die. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to Africa.

Links

  • Back to genus Aloe
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Add Some Color to Your Garden with Red Aloe

These colorful succulents steal the show.

More than ever, plants and flowers bring us a sense of comfort. Whether it's simply watering a basil, thyme, and oregano potted herb trio on our kitchen windowsill or spending time in our backyard garden getting our hands dirty in the soil, it's a joy to turn away from technology for a precious few minutes—or if we're really lucky, a whole afternoon—and spend some type connecting to the natural world.

But between the rows of pastel peonies and those green herbs, sometimes our gardens could all use a pop of bold color. That's where aloe cameronii, also known as red aloe, comes in. These days, we're loving the succulent as a welcome element of visual interest in any garden or driveway. In a recent piece from House Beautiful, we had the chance to become more familiar with red aloe, and we're definitely excited to incorporate the plant into our landscaping. "Unlike other succulents, these bad boys are outdoors only, as they typically grow between one to two feet high and two to four feet wide. Fortunately, they're an evergreen plant and require very little maintenance or water," writes Kelly Corbett in the article, offering music to our ears with the phrase "very little maintenance."

So what does red aloe need to flourish? According to Gardenia.net, they are "easily grown in sandy or gravelly, well-drained soils in full sun or light shade." Color-wise, you're in for a treat with the plant's leaves filling in with hues ranging from green to deep coppery red with spikes of bright orange-red flowers emerging in late fall to early winter.

Buy five seeds for $5.99 on Etsy here.

WATCH: How To Make A Porch Succulent Arrangement

So tell us, fellow gardeners and aspiring green thumbs: What do you think of this large attention-grabbing plant? Can't wait to plant some seeds or do you prefer to keep your garden looking more mellow?


Watch the video: Common Aloe Vera Problems


Comments:

  1. Tait

    What an entertaining answer

  2. Sigwalt

    Uh, explain, please, otherwise I didn’t quite enter the topic, what’s it like?

  3. Hyrieus

    No doubt.

  4. Jacy

    Do you consider insignificant?

  5. Jamile

    In my opinion, you are wrong. Email me at PM, we'll talk.



Write a message