ke.gardens-tricks.com
Interesting

Agave toumeyana (Toumey's Century Plant)

Agave toumeyana (Toumey's Century Plant)


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.


Scientific Name

Agave toumeyana Trel.

Common Names

Toumey's Agave, Toumey's Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave toumeyana var. toumeyana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This species is native to the United States (central Arizona).

Description

Agave toumeyana is a succulent that forms rosettes of 40 to 70 green to yellowish-green leaves with white bud prints on both surfaces. It freely offsets to form dense clumps of rosettes. The individual rosettes grow up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter. Leaves are ascending to erect, up to 18 inches (45 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, with curly white fibers along the margins and a terminal brown to grayish spine. In late spring to early summer, the mature rosettes send up a flowering stalk, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, that bears greenish-white flowers.

The specific epithet "toumeyana" honors James W. Toumey (1865-1932), American botanist, explorer, writer, and educator.

How to Grow and Care for Agave toumeyana

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave toumeyana can withstand temperatures as low as 10 to 30 °F (-12.2 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 9b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave toumeyana

Agave toumeyana is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

  • Back to genus Agave
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Agave Species, Fairy Ring Agave, Miniature Century Plant, Silver Dollar Agave, Toumey Agave

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Washington, District of Columbia

Gardeners' Notes:

On Feb 1, 2014, safari77 from Mount Rainier, MD wrote:

Three specimens growing on an extensive greenroof (4" expanded shale) in Washington DC now in their second season (including surviving the recent sub-zero January temperatures)

On Feb 10, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Suitable for container growing.

On Aug 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive very spiny native Arizona species with hairs on it's spines


Watch the video: Agave Cut Demo


Comments:

  1. Ainmire

    Bravo, what a phrase ... a wonderful thought

  2. Eskor

    You are not right. I propose to discuss it.

  3. Ablendan

    In my opinion you are not right. I suggest it to discuss.



Write a message